Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Data Protection

1. The Xtralite.co.uk Website (the "Website") is operated by Xtralite (Rooflights) Ltd, a limited liability company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 04180002, of Spencer Road, Blyth Riverside Business Park, Blyth, Northumberland NE24 5TG (email: jim@xtralite.co.uk). Xtralite Ltd is referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we" "us" or "our". Xtralite Ltd are responsible for the processing of your personal data and are joint data controllers for all such information.

2. We are required by law (in particular by the Data Protection Act 1998) to comply with data protection requirements in the way in which we use any personal information collected from you in your use of this Website. We therefore take very seriously our obligations in relation to the way in which we use your personal information. Any personal information you provide us through the Website will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information Do We Collect And Why Do We Collect It?

3. We will collect personal information about you when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself. This will include contact information, for example a name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and fax number, and may also include information about your company including your position, the company name and type of business. We will collect personal information via our Contact Us pages, and newsletter sign up function.

4. By providing us with your personal data you consent to our processing your personal data, including your sensitive personal data, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for these purposes.

5. The personal data which we collect from you and information obtained from other sources will be held and used for the proper administration of our business including to ensure that the content, services and functionality that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests. Personal data collected via our job application facility will be used for the purposes of making recruitment decisions. We may also keep a record of those parts of the Website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you. We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about our services and products. You can at any time send an email to jim@xtralite.co.uk if you decide you no longer wish to receive this information.

6. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for the purposes set out in paragraph 5. We will retain copies of any communications that you send to us (including copies of any emails) in order to maintain accurate records of the information that we have received. We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for the purposes set out in paragraph 5, for example to our postal service provider. We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Direct Marketing

7. We or our business partners may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, email or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us please indicate this when you submit your contact details to us on the relevant pages of the Website.

8. We currently send our customers an email newsletter every month to keep them informed of new products and seasonal offers. We will only send this electronic information to you if you specifically state that you wish your details to be used for that purpose by ticking the appropriate box.

9. You may at any time change your marketing preferences by emailing us at jim@xtralite.co.uk.

Cookie Use

10. The Xtralite website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work, and others help us improve our website by giving us insights into how the site is used.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of information a website stores on your computer. They are usually there to make your browsing experience more enjoyable, or to gather information about the website user’s behaviour.

There are two types of Cookie:

  • Session Cookies - These cookie files are erased when you close your browser. This cookie stores your browsing information and will be active until you leave a site and close your browser.
  • Persistent Cookies - These files stay in one of a browser's subfolder until they are deleted manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie's file. You can set your browser to automatically remove these cookies on login off.

For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

What do Xtralite use cookies for?
Cookies are an important part of the internet. They make using our website much smoother and affect lots of the useful features of the website.

What cookies does the Xtralite website use?
Social Sharing
Enabling you to share Xtralite stories and page content via social media components, like Facebook and Twitter.

Analytics
We like to anonymously keep track of user behaviour to help us keep the website content relevant and up to date. It's also useful to identify trends of how people navigate through the site.

If you don’t want these cookies to be used when visiting the Xtralite website, you can remove them by following these simple steps:

  • Click Tools & select Internet Options.
  • Click the Privacy tab, and select Advanced.
  • Click Override automatic cookie handling.
  • Specify how you wish to handle cookies from first-party Websites and third-party Websites

Accessing Your Data and Making Sure it is Accurate

11.You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you would like to see a copy of the information we hold about you, your personal details change or you have any queries about how we use your information please contact us at:

Address:
Jim Lowther Xtralite Ltd,
Spencer Road,
Blyth Riverside Business Park,
Blyth,
Northumberland
NE24 5TG

Tel: +44 (0) 1670 354157
Fax:+44 (0) 1670 364875
Email: sales@xtralite.co.uk
Office Hours: Mon - Fri: 09:00 - 17:30 (GMT)

Links To Other Websites

12. This Privacy Policy only extends to this Website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to Xtralite to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policy of any of these sites nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

13. We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.